RRB NTPC CBT 2 Exam Date 2022 Out – Check Exam Schedule

0
185

RRB NTPC CBT 2 Exam Date 2022 Out: Railway Recruitment Board (RRBs) has released the RRB NTPC CBT 2 Exam Date 2022 on 12 April 2022. The online test for RRB NTPC 2022 CBT 2 examination will be conducted on 9 and 10 May 2022 to recruit 35,281 (Revised) vacancies for the posts of Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) i.e. Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Junior Time Keeper, Trains Clerk, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Traffic Assistant, Goods Guard, Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Senior Clerk cum Typist, Junior Account Assistant cum Typist, Senior Time Keeper, Commercial Apprentice and Station Master in various Zonal Railways and Production Units of Indian Railways. RRB NTPC 2022 CBT-2 Exam will be held on 9 and 10 May 2022 for Pay Levels 4 and 6. The dates for the remaining pay levels are to be announced shortly.



RRB NTPC 2022- Exam Summary

Have a look at a glimpse of the RRB NTPC Exam 2022 from the below table.

Name of the OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board
Job RoleNTPC ( Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Junior Time Keeper, Trains Clerk, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Traffic Assistant, Goods Guard, Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Senior Clerk cum Typist, Junior Account Assistant cum Typist, Senior Time Keeper, Commercial Apprentice, and Station Master) 
Job LocationAcross India
Exam Dates (CBT 2)9 and 10 May 2022 ( for Level 4 & 6 only)
Total Vacancy35,281 (Increased)
Qualification for RRB NTPC12th / Any Graduates
Age Limit18 to 30 Years / 18 to 33 Years 
Selection for RRB NTPCCBT-1, CBT-2, Skill Test, Document Verification, Medical Test
Official Websitehttp://www.rrbcdg.gov.in/

RRB NTPC CBT 2 Exam Date 2022 Out

On 12th April 2022, Railway Recruitment Board (RRBs) has announced that the RRB NTPC CBT-2 for Pay Levels 4 and 6 will be held on 9 and 10 May 2022 & for other pay levels, the exam dates will be released shortly for all those candidates who are qualified in the CBT-1 Exam. Check the Official Notice released by RRB on 12th April 2022.



RRB NTPC 2022 Vacancy 

As per the latest notice of RRB released on 12th January 2022, Railway has revised the vacancy to 35,281 for the posts of NTPC (Non-Technical Popular Categories) through Railway NTPC Exam. Earlier, the vacancy announced for RRB NTPC this Exam was 35,208. Let’s have a look at the post wise vacancy for Railway RRB NTPC Exam.



A) Under Graduate Posts

S. No.Name of the postLevel in 7th CPCInitial pay (Rs.)Medical StandardTotal Vacancies(All RRBs)
1Junior Clerk cum Typist219900C-24300
2Accounts Clerk cum Typist219900C-2760
3Junior Time Keeper219900C-211
4Trains Clerk219900A-3592
5Commercial cum Ticket Clerk321700B-24940
Grand Total10603

2) Graduate Level Posts

S. No.Name of the postLevel in 7th CPCInitial pay (Rs.)Medical StandardTotal Vacancies(All RRBs)
1Traffic Assistant425500A-288
2Goods Guard529200A-25748
3Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk529200B-25638
4Senior Clerk cum Typist529200C-22854
5Junior Account Assistant cum Typist529200C-23147
6Senior Time Keeper529200C-26
7Commercial Apprentice635400B-2259
8Station Master635400A-26865
Grand Total24605

RRB NTPC 2022 Salary

RRB NTPC posts are categorized into two categories, namely Graduate Posts and Undergraduate Posts. Let us now look into the name of the posts under each category and their initial pay (initial monthly RRB NTPC salary as per the 7th CPC):

RRB NTPC Salary for Undergraduate Posts

  1. Junior Clerk cum Typist: Rs 19,900
  2. Accounts Clerk cum Typist: Rs 19,900
  3. Junior Time Keeper: Rs 19,900
  4. Trains Clerk: Rs 19,900
  5. Commercial cum Ticket Clerk: Rs 21,700



RRB NTPC Salary for Graduate Posts

  1. Traffic Assistant: Rs 25,000
  2. Goods Guard: Rs 29,200
  3. Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk: Rs Rs 29,200
  4. Senior Clerk cum Typist: Rs 29,200
  5. Junior Account Assistant cum Typist: Rs 29,200
  6. Senior Time Keeper: Rs 29,200
  7. Commercial Apprentice: Rs 35,400
  8. Station Master: Rs 35,400

The allowances and perks for all RRB NTPC Graduate and Undergraduate posts are entitled below:

Dearness Allowance (DA)
Transport Allowance (TA)
House Rent Allowance (HRA)
Pension Scheme
Medical Benefits



RRB NTPC 2022 Cut-Off

Here, we are providing RRB NTPC Previous Year Cut-Off. the total number of vacancies selected for the stage 2 round was 18252. Let’s have a look at the region-wise cut-off for RRB NTPC 2015 exam.

S.No.ZoneGeneralOBCSCST
1Ahmedabad72.8664.9157.2348.1
2Ajmer77.3970.9362.1359.74
3Allahabad77.4970.4762.8547.02
4Bangalore64.9757.2830.129
5Bhopal72.966.3158.6151.16
6Bhubaneshwar71.9165.7653.0948.79
7Bilaspur68.7960.751.4950.07
8Chandigarh82.2771.4771.8746.71
9Chennai72.1469.1157.6746.84
10Gorakhpur77.4369.0156.6347.67
11Guwahati66.4457.1152.5352.91
12Jammu68.7250.8852.2738.05
13Kolkata79.571.5367.0752.92
14Malda61.8748.4243.1131.89
15Mumbai77.0570.2163.654.95
16Muzaffarpur57.9745.5730.0625
17Patna63.0353.5738.5526.69
18Ranchi63.7557.2945.4848.58
19Secunderabad77.7272.8763.7359.13
20Siliguri67.5256.2654.3145.9
21Thiruvananthapuram79.7575.156.1436.45



RRB NTPC FAQ’s

Q1. What is RRB NTPC?

The RRB NTPC is a competitive exam for the non-technical posts conducted by Railway Recruitment Board (RRBs). The full form of NTPC is Non-Technical Popular Categories.

Q2. When can I download the e-call letter for RRB NTPC CBT-2 exam?

You can download your e-call letter 4 days before exam of RRB NTPC. Admit Card status will be released 1 week prior to the exam.

Q3. What is the selection process for the RRB NTPC exam?

The selection process of RRB NTPC exam includes the following 4 stages: 1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT-1), 2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT-2), Typing Skill Test/Computer Based Aptitude Test (as applicable) & Document Verification/Medical Examination

Q7. Does RRB have negative markings in CBT stages 1 and 2?

Yes, RRB will follow negative marking for an incorrect answer in CBTs. 1/3rd of the marks will be deducted for every mistake or wrong answer.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here