India Post Office Recruitment 2022- 98,083 Bumper Vacancies

0
143

India Post Office Recruitment 2022: India Post has invited applications for 98,083 vacancies for posts of Postman, Mail Guard, and MTS. This is a great chance for aspirants to get a job in India Post. Candidates can find all the necessary details in this article regarding India Post Recruitment 2022. The online application link will be soon activated on their website https://www.indiapost.gov.in/.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Basic Info

The table below lists the basic details of the India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Exam.

India Post Recruitment 2022
OrganizationIndia Post
PostsPostman, Mail Guard, MTS
Vacancies98,083
India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification3rd/4th week of August 2022
Registration beginsto be notified
Last Date To Applyto be notified
Selection ProcessMerit-Based
Job Location23 Circles around Nation
Official Websiteindiapost.gov.in




India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Important Dates

The table below lists the dates of all important events of India Post Office Recruitment 2022.

India Post Recruitment 2022- Important Dates
EventsDates
Notification Release DateAugust 2022 [last week]
Online Registration StartsTo be notified
Last Date to Apply To be notified
Last Date to pay application feeTo be notified
Merit List Release DateTo be notified




India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Vacancy

India Post Recruitment 2022 drive will be recruiting for 98,083 positions and all the candidates must refer to the table below for vacancy details.

India Post Recruitment Vacancy 2022 – Post-wise
PostsVacancy
Postman59,099
Mailguard1,445
Multi-Tasking(MTS)37,539
Total98,083

The Region-wise vacancies for various posts have been tabulated below-

India Post Recruitment Vacancy 2022 – Region-wise
CirclePostman VacancyMail Guard VacancyMTS Vacancy
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Harayana104324818
Himachal Pradesh42307383
Jammu & Kashmir395NA401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581NA358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand67408399
West Bengal52311553744
Total59099144537539




India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

Now, if we talk about the eligibility criteria for India Post Recruitment 2022, we must know that there is a multi-level of criteria with relaxations for special categories. The candidates must meet the declared eligibility of nationality, age limit, and educational qualification. These are the minimum eligibility criteria for filling up the application form for the India Post Recruitment 2022.

Age Limit

The maximum and minimum age limit prescribed for India Post Office Recruitment 2022 for the various posts is 18 to 32 years. 

CategoryAge Relaxation
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe (SC/ST)5 years
Other Backward Classes (OBC)3 years
Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)No relaxation
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)10 years
Persons with Disabilities (PwD) + OBC13 years
Persons with Disabilities (PwD) + SC/ST15 years

Educational Qualification

India Post Recruitment 2022 – Educational Qualification
PostsEligibility Criteria
PostmanCandidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board.
Mailguard Candidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board. Must have basic computer skills
MTSCandidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board. Must have basic computer skills




India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Application Process

All candidates must take care while filling the online form for India Post Recruitment 2022 and should follow the given steps.

Step 1: To apply, candidates, need to visit the official website – https://www.indiapost.gov.in/

Step 2: Then, complete the registration process.

Step 3: Fill out the application form and upload all the necessary documents.

Step 4: Pay the application fees

Step 5: Take a printout of the application fees.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Application Fee

The application fee for India Post Office Recruitment 2022 is given below category wise

Applicants must pay a fee of Rs 100/- for all positions advertised in the selected division.

All-female candidates, SC/ST candidates, PWD candidates, and Transwoman candidates are exempted from paying application fees.

Conclusion

This article discusses India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Exam in detail. Every candidate is suggested to go through the aforementioned information very carefully. It is hoped that the contents of this article result to be helpful to all the candidates. 

Some Useful Links:

Official WebisteClick here
Application LinkInactive ( 4rd Week of August)
Facebook Page (for Quick Updates)Join Now
Telegram Join Now
Youtube Subscribe




India Post Office Recruitment 2022 FAQ’s

Q1. What is the number of vacancy of India Post Recruitment 2022?

The number of vacancy of India Post Recruitment 2022 is 98,083.

Q2. What is the age limit for India Post Recruitment 2022?

Age limit for India Post Recruitment 2022 is 18-32.

Q3. What is the education qualification of India Post Recruitment 2022?

The education qualification for India Post Recruitment 2022 is 10 and 10+2 standard.

Q4. What is application fee for India Post Recruitment 2022?

Application fee for India Post Recruitment 2022 is 100/-.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here